Karisma vs Royalton & Planet Hollywood weddings
Both chains have resorts in Mexico and Dominican Republic and Jamaica. Every figure below is a count or range over the resorts that publish it; the resort pages have each one’s own list and source.
Where they differ
- Royalton & Planet Hollywood has the cheaper entry package: $769 against $1,100 at the cheapest Karisma resort.
- Karisma's free package covers more guests: up to 32, against 10.
| Karisma | Royalton & Planet Hollywood | |
|---|---|---|
| Resorts listed | 5 | 19 |
| Resorts with a free package | 5 of 5 | 19 of 19 |
| Most guests in a free package | 32 | 10 |
| Cheapest paid package | $1,100 | $769 |
| Median cheapest package | $1,100 | $769 |
| Outside vendor fee | not published | $850–$1,050 (19 of 19) |
| Day pass for non-staying guests | not published | not published |
| Largest ceremony venue | not published | 300 guests |
| Adults-only resorts | 1 of 5 | 7 of 19 |
| Same-sex weddings stated | 0 of 5 | 0 of 19 |
Karisma
How to get the free package
- Book 7+ rooms, each for at least 3 nights, through Karisma Groups (contract) or a tour operator; ceremonies any day (4 resorts)
- Can be complimentary, but the resort does not publish how to qualify (1 resort)
Resorts, cheapest package first
- Azul Beach Resort Negril by Karisma$1,100
- Margaritaville Island Reserve Riviera Cancun by Karisma$1,100
- Margaritaville Island Reserve Riviera Maya by Karisma - Adults Only$1,100
- Nickelodeon Hotels & Resorts Punta Cana$1,100
- Nickelodeon Hotels & Resorts Riviera Maya - Gourmet All Inclusive by Karisma$1,399
Royalton & Planet Hollywood
How to get the free package
- Free with at least 35 room nights, or 14 room nights in Diamond Club™ categories; otherwise $1,099 (2026-27 dates) or $1,399 (2028) (17 resorts)
- Free with at least 35 room nights, or 14 room nights in STAR Class™ categories; otherwise $1,099 (2026-27 dates) or $1,399 (2028) (2 resorts)
Resorts, cheapest package first
- Royalton Antigua, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort$769
- Royalton Bavaro, An Autograph Collection All-inclusive Resort & Casino$769
- Royalton Blue Waters Montego Bay, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort$769
- Royalton CHIC Antigua, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort - Adults Only$769
- Royalton CHIC Punta Cana$769
- Royalton Grenada, an Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort$769
- Royalton Hideaway Negril, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort - Adults Only$769
- Royalton Hideaway Punta Cana, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort & Casino - Adults Only$769
- Royalton Hideaway Riviera Cancun, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort - Adults Only$769
- Royalton Hideaway Saint Lucia, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort$769
- Royalton Negril, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort$769
- Royalton Punta Cana, An Autograph Collection Resort & Casino$769
- Royalton Riviera Cancun, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort & Casino$769
- Royalton Saint Lucia, An Autograph Collection$769
- Royalton Splash Punta Cana, An Autograph Collection Resort & Casino$769
- Royalton Splash Riviera Cancun, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort$769
- Royalton Vessence Barbados$769
- Planet Hollywood Cancun Adult Scene by Royalton, An Autograph Collection$1,099
- Planet Hollywood Cancun by Royalton, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort$1,099