Hyatt Inclusive Collection vs Royalton & Planet Hollywood weddings
Both chains have resorts in Mexico and Dominican Republic. Every figure below is a count or range over the resorts that publish it; the resort pages have each one’s own list and source.
Where they differ
- Royalton & Planet Hollywood has the cheaper entry package: $769 against $899 at the cheapest Hyatt Inclusive Collection resort.
- More Royalton & Planet Hollywood resorts publish a free package: 19 of 19, against 32 of 33.
| Hyatt Inclusive Collection | Royalton & Planet Hollywood | |
|---|---|---|
| Resorts listed | 33 | 19 |
| Resorts with a free package | 32 of 33 | 19 of 19 |
| Most guests in a free package | 10 | 10 |
| Cheapest paid package | $899 | $769 |
| Median cheapest package | $1,349 | $769 |
| Outside vendor fee | not published | $850–$1,050 (19 of 19) |
| Day pass for non-staying guests | not published | not published |
| Largest ceremony venue | not published | 300 guests |
| Adults-only resorts | 21 of 33 | 7 of 19 |
| Same-sex weddings stated | 0 of 33 | 0 of 19 |
Hyatt Inclusive Collection
How to get the free package
- 7+ nights in below room or higher, or 5 rooms (any category) booked for 3+ nights (6 resorts)
- 7+ nights in Preferred Club Junior Suite Ocean View or higher, or 5 rooms (any category) booked for 3+ nights (6 resorts)
- 7+ nights in Preferred Club Junior Suite Swim Out or higher, or 5 rooms (any category) booked for 3+ nights (2 resorts)
- seven+ nights in Xhale Club Romance Suite Marina View or higher, or five rooms (any category) booked for three+ nights (1 resort)
Resorts, cheapest package first
- Sunscape Cancun Resort & Spa$899
- Secrets Huatulco Resort & Spa$1,149
- Secrets La Romana Resort and Spa$1,149
- Hyatt Vivid Playa del Carmen$1,299
- Secrets Bahia Mita Surf & Spa Resort$1,299
- Secrets Papagayo Costa Rica$1,299
- Secrets Royal Beach Punta Cana$1,299
- Breathless Cabo San Lucas Resort & Spa$1,349
- Breathless Punta Cana Resort & Spa$1,349
- Dreams Cap Cana Resort & Spa$1,349
- Dreams Dominicus La Romana$1,349
- Dreams Onyx Resort & Spa$1,349
- Dreams Royal Beach Punta Cana$1,349
- Secrets Aura Cozumel$1,349
- Secrets Playa Esmeralda Resort & Spa$1,349
- Secrets Tides Punta Cana$1,349
- Secrets Vallarta Bay Puerto Vallarta$1,349
- Zoëtry Casa del Mar Los Cabos$1,349
- Dreams Cozumel Cape Resort & Spa$1,499
- Dreams Curaçao Resort, Spa & Casino$1,499
- Dreams Flora Resort & Spa$1,499
- Dreams Playa Bonita Panama$1,499
- Secrets Akumal Riviera Maya$1,499
- Secrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa$1,499
- Secrets Maroma Beach Riviera Cancun$1,499
- Secrets Moxche Playa del Carmen$1,499
- Secrets Playa Blanca Costa Mujeres$1,499
- Secrets Playa Mujeres Golf & Spa Resort$1,499
- Secrets Puerto Los Cabos Golf & Spa Resort$1,499
- Secrets The Vine Cancun$1,499
- Sunscape Curacao Resort, Spa & Casino$1,499
- Zoetry Agua Punta Cana$1,499
- Impression Moxché by Secrets$2,199
Royalton & Planet Hollywood
How to get the free package
- Free with at least 35 room nights, or 14 room nights in Diamond Club™ categories; otherwise $1,099 (2026-27 dates) or $1,399 (2028) (17 resorts)
- Free with at least 35 room nights, or 14 room nights in STAR Class™ categories; otherwise $1,099 (2026-27 dates) or $1,399 (2028) (2 resorts)
Resorts, cheapest package first
- Royalton Antigua, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort$769
- Royalton Bavaro, An Autograph Collection All-inclusive Resort & Casino$769
- Royalton Blue Waters Montego Bay, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort$769
- Royalton CHIC Antigua, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort - Adults Only$769
- Royalton CHIC Punta Cana$769
- Royalton Grenada, an Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort$769
- Royalton Hideaway Negril, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort - Adults Only$769
- Royalton Hideaway Punta Cana, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort & Casino - Adults Only$769
- Royalton Hideaway Riviera Cancun, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort - Adults Only$769
- Royalton Hideaway Saint Lucia, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort$769
- Royalton Negril, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort$769
- Royalton Punta Cana, An Autograph Collection Resort & Casino$769
- Royalton Riviera Cancun, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort & Casino$769
- Royalton Saint Lucia, An Autograph Collection$769
- Royalton Splash Punta Cana, An Autograph Collection Resort & Casino$769
- Royalton Splash Riviera Cancun, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort$769
- Royalton Vessence Barbados$769
- Planet Hollywood Cancun Adult Scene by Royalton, An Autograph Collection$1,099
- Planet Hollywood Cancun by Royalton, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort$1,099