Royalton & Planet Hollywood vs Sandals & Beaches weddings
Both chains have resorts in Antigua and Jamaica and Grenada and Saint Lucia and Barbados. Every figure below is a count or range over the resorts that publish it; the resort pages have each one’s own list and source.
Where they differ
- Royalton & Planet Hollywood has the cheaper entry package: $769 against $1,000 at the cheapest Sandals & Beaches resort.
| Royalton & Planet Hollywood | Sandals & Beaches | |
|---|---|---|
| Resorts listed | 19 | 16 |
| Resorts with a free package | 19 of 19 | 16 of 16 |
| Most guests in a free package | 10 | 10 |
| Cheapest paid package | $769 | $1,000 |
| Median cheapest package | $769 | $1,000 |
| Outside vendor fee | $850–$1,050 (19 of 19) | not published |
| Day pass for non-staying guests | not published | not published |
| Largest ceremony venue | 300 guests | 75 guests |
| Adults-only resorts | 7 of 19 | 14 of 16 |
| Same-sex weddings stated | 0 of 19 | 0 of 16 |
Royalton & Planet Hollywood
How to get the free package
- Free with at least 35 room nights, or 14 room nights in Diamond Club™ categories; otherwise $1,099 (2026-27 dates) or $1,399 (2028) (17 resorts)
- Free with at least 35 room nights, or 14 room nights in STAR Class™ categories; otherwise $1,099 (2026-27 dates) or $1,399 (2028) (2 resorts)
Resorts, cheapest package first
- Royalton Antigua, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort$769
- Royalton Bavaro, An Autograph Collection All-inclusive Resort & Casino$769
- Royalton Blue Waters Montego Bay, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort$769
- Royalton CHIC Antigua, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort - Adults Only$769
- Royalton CHIC Punta Cana$769
- Royalton Grenada, an Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort$769
- Royalton Hideaway Negril, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort - Adults Only$769
- Royalton Hideaway Punta Cana, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort & Casino - Adults Only$769
- Royalton Hideaway Riviera Cancun, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort - Adults Only$769
- Royalton Hideaway Saint Lucia, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort$769
- Royalton Negril, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort$769
- Royalton Punta Cana, An Autograph Collection Resort & Casino$769
- Royalton Riviera Cancun, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort & Casino$769
- Royalton Saint Lucia, An Autograph Collection$769
- Royalton Splash Punta Cana, An Autograph Collection Resort & Casino$769
- Royalton Splash Riviera Cancun, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort$769
- Royalton Vessence Barbados$769
- Planet Hollywood Cancun Adult Scene by Royalton, An Autograph Collection$1,099
- Planet Hollywood Cancun by Royalton, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort$1,099
Sandals & Beaches
How to get the free package
- Couple stays 7+ nights in a Club or Butler room category; wedding Mon-Thu between 9:00 am and 2:00 pm; not for vow renewals (16 resorts)
Resorts, cheapest package first
- Beaches Negril$1,000
- Beaches Turks & Caicos$1,000
- Sandals Barbados$1,000
- Sandals Dunn's River$1,000
- Sandals Grande Antigua Resort & Spa$1,000
- Sandals Grande St Lucian$1,000
- Sandals Grenada$1,000
- Sandals Halcyon Beach$1,000
- Sandals Negril$1,000
- Sandals Ochi Beach Resort$1,000
- Sandals Regency La Toc$1,000
- Sandals Royal Bahamian$1,000
- Sandals Royal Barbados$1,000
- Sandals Royal Curacao$1,000
- Sandals Royal Plantation$1,000
- Sandals Saint Vincent$1,000